The ETYB travel program is committed to offer both male and female student athletes the opportunity to improve their basketball skills at a higher level of competitiveness. ETYB travel will strive to develop the total player while stressing responsibility, strength of character, sportsmanship, fair play and respect for the game. One of the goals of Travel Basketball is for the student to become a better fundamentally skilled and well-rounded basketball player, to get them ready for the next level of competition as well as becoming more knowledgeable of the game.

The ETYB travel program will also provide its student athletes the very best coaching by utilizing the best resources Edison has to offer.

If you are interested in improving your game and playing the best competition around, play for the Edison travel program.
   
·     Improve your fundamentals
   
·     Bring your game to the next level
   
·     Play in the Central Jersey and North Brunswick leagues
All games are played on weekends and are within 20 minutes of Edison, with all home games played at one of the
middle schools.

The 2014-2015 ETYB Travel Teams

5th Grade Boys 6th Grade Boys
     
Front Row (L to R): 
Back Row (L to R): 


For news on the 5th grade team, click here
  Front Row:10-Niko Barnes, 5–Will Schwarz, 9–Marcus Terry, 23–Michael Williams,
1–Teron Spears, 4–Shane Petagna 
Back Row: Coach Ken Schwarz, 3-Joshua Rivera, 7–Rishi Sinha, 13–Jayden Street, 28-Ma’Chi Thompson,
12–Frank Valendo, 0–Dominic LaPelosa, Coach Rich LaPelosa, Coach Ken Barnes
Not pictured: 11–Anish Batta

For news on the 6th grade team, click here
 
Upcoming schedule



  Upcoming schedule
1/10 - 10:30am - CJL vs. No. Plainfield NBN - @WWMS
1/23 - 7:30pm - JBL vs. Cranford - @HHMS
1/24 - 10:30am - CJL vs. No. Brunswick - @WWMS
1/30 - 7:30pm - JBL vs. Clark Chargers - @HHMS
1/31 - 10:30am - CJL vs. Old Bridge Knights - @WWMS
 
  7th Grade Boys   8th Grade Boys
     
Front Row (L to R):
Back Row (L to R):
Missing:

For news on the 7th grade team, click here
Front Row:
Back Row: 
Not pictured: 


For news on the 8th grade team, click here
 Upcoming schedule
1/3 - 4:15pm - CJ vs. Middletown Heat @ Croyden Hall
1/9 - 6:45pm - CJ vs. Monroe Falcons @ Applegarth Elem. School
1/9 - 8:45pm - GS vs. Scotch Plns/Fanwood PAL @ HHMS
1/10 - 5:45pm - GS vs. So. Brunswick @ Crossroads MS North Gym
1/11 - 1:30pm - GS vs. St. Bernards Bridgewater @ St. Bernards Church
1/12 - 8:30pm - GS vs. Westfield Grey @ Roosevelt MS
1/16 - 8:45pm - GS vs. No. Hunterdon Lions @ HHMS
1/17 - 3:15pm - CJ vs. So. Brunswick Vikings @ Constable Elem. School
1/18 - 3:00pm - GS vs. Basking Ridge @ Ridge HS old gym
1/23 - 8:45pm - GS vs. Bridgewater @ HHMS
1/30 - 8:45pm - GS vs. Readington @ HHMS
1/31 - 2:30pm - GS vs. No. Hunterdon Lions @ No. Hunterdon HS main gym

 Upcoming schedule












7th Grade Girls 8th Grade Girls
 
Front row: Lily Quintero, Carol Esconillas, Shania Wolfe-White
Middle row: Karly Wittenbauer, Alison Herka, Julissa Encarnacion
Back row: Chloe Trevidic, Sidney de Voogd, Sophia Davis, McKayla Duffy
Coach: Bas de Voogd


For news on the 7th grade girls team, click here
Front row: Yuthika Maganti, Jenissa Encarnacion, Megan Herka, Gabby Moreno, Lourdes Marasigan
Back row: Coach Randy, Samantha Ryzewicz, Megan Duffy, Skylar DeVoogd, Asst. Coach Bas, Kenisha Chester, Kendra Candido, Rushica Mishra, Asst. Tom



For news on the 8th grade girls team, click here
Upcoming schedule Upcoming schedule
 
Travel Team Sponsors
76 Carter Drive                 Edison, NJ 08817
                                            732-650-1224
Metuchen ElksAllstate Insulation
732-442-5736 X115


Edison Elks

ETYB Travel Record

How has the ETYB travel teams fared in the past?
Take a look at our record!


2002 - 7th gr. boys: Central Jersey Finals
2003 - 8th gr. boys: Central Jersey Finals
2005 - 8th gr. boys: Central Jersey Champs (13 - 0)
2005 - 8th gr. boys: March Madness Final 4
2006 - 8th gr. boys: Central Jersey Finals
2006 - 8th gr. boys: Hoops America Tournament Champions
2007 - 7th gr. boys: Central Jersey Finals
2007 - 6th gr. girls: March Madness Tournament Champions
2007/08 - 8th gr. boys: East Brunswick Tournament Champions
2008 - 6th gr. boys: Central Jersey Finals
2008 - 5th gr. girls: Wayne Holiday Tournament Final Four
2009 - Dylan Frisoli of the 8th grade boys team, wins the 3 point
           shooting contest during the annual Central Jersey All Star game
2009 - 6th gr. girls: Mayors Cup Tournament - 2nd place
2009 - 7th gr. boys: North Brunswick Champions (14-0)
2009 - 7th gr. boys: Central Jersey Champions (14-0) (28-0 overall)
2009 - 6th gr. girls: Readington Holiday Tournament Champions
2010 - 6th gr. girls: Middlesex County Freeholders Tournament Champions
2010 - 6th gr. girls: No. Brunswick March Madness Tournament Champions
2010 - 6th gr. boys: Undefeated regular season Champs (11-0),
           Playoff runner ups
2010 - 8th gr. boys: County Tournament Champions
2010 - 8th gr. boys: North Brunswick Playoff Champions
2010 - 8th gr. boys: Central Jersey League Champions
2010 - 8th gr. boys: March Madness Champions
2010 - 7th gr. girls: South Brunswick Holiday Tournament Champions
2011 - Nicole Dua of the 7th grade girls team, wins the 3 point shooting contest during the annual 
           North Brunswick All Star game.
2011 - Mike Lionikis of the 7th grade boys team, wins the 3 point shooting contest during the annual
           Central Jersey All Star game.
2011 - 7th gr. girls: Garden State League National Division - 1st place in regular season (14-0)
2011 - 6th gr. boys: Central Jersey Champions
2011 - 7th gr. boys: Central Jersey Champions
2011 - 8th gr. boys: Central Jersey Finalists
2011 - 8th gr. boys: North Brunswick Champions
2012 - 8th gr. girls finish 2nd in South Brunswick Holiday tournament
2012 - David Wu, 5th gr. boys blue, wins 3-pt. shooting contest during the Central Jersey All-Star game
2012 - Nick Alviar, 7th gr. boys, wins the 3-pt. shooting contest during the No. Brunswick All-Star game
2012 - 8th gr. girls - made Final Four in Clark Winter Tournament
2012 - 5th gr. boys - Blue Knights: Clark Winter Tournament Champions
2012 - 7th gr. boys - Undefeated regular season (22-0)
2012 - 5th gr. boys - Blue Knights: 2nd place in the Middlesex Freeholders Tournament
2012 - 7th gr. girls - Middlesex Freeholders Tournament - 2nd place
2012 - 7th gr. girls - North Brunswick Finalists
2012 - 7th gr. boys - North Brunswick Champions - Luke Jacobi, MVP
2012 - 8th gr. boys - North Brunswick Champions - Zach Marzano, MVP
2012 - 5th gr. boys - Blue Knights: Central Jersey Champions
2012 - 7th gr. boys - Central Jersey Finalists
2012 - 6th gr. boys - Central Jersey Champions
2013 - 8th gr. girls - No. Brunswick Mayor's Cup Tournament Champions
2013 - 4th gr. boys - Clark Winter Tournament 2nd place
2013 - 6th gr. boys - North Brunswick Champions
2013 - 8th gr. boys - North Brunswick Finalists
2013 - 7th gr. boys - Play and Pay League Champions
2013 - 7th gr. boys - Central Jersey League runner up
2013 - 8th gr. girls - No. Brunswick regular season Champions
2014 - 6th gr. boys - win Green Brook Shootout Tournament
2014 - 5th gr. boys - Mayor's Cup Tournament runner up
2014 - 8th gr. boys - Garden State League Finalist
2014 - 8th gr. girls - Readington Twp. Christmas Tournament Champions
                               Megan Hurka, MVP - Jenissa Encarnacion, Hustle award
Edison Travel Hall of Fame

Where are they now? Here's a list of former ETYB travel players who have moved up to varsity level at
their respective high schools:









"Dee" AbadevohSt. Joe'sKyle HarshBishop AhrNathan OtokitiEHS - "C"
Brandon AhmedJPSDan HennseyRoselle Catholic HSMorgan PeacockEHS
Mohammad AlliEHSAndy HernandezEHSNick PolJPS - "C"
Liam AzulayJPSKyle HerronJPSBrandon RaddEHS
Ted BalesEHSJonathan Hillman St.Peter's PrepJeff RennerEHS
Francois BallouJPS - "C"Jamia Hope #EHS - "CShawn RennerEHS
Deanna BarbourEHSBarry HolmesEHS - "C"Myles ReubenJPS
Tyus BattleGill St. BernardAshley HuntEHSNick RiederEHS
Alex CacoiloJPS - "C"Maggie JohnsonEHSMike RiversJPS
Jason CacoiloJPSXavier JohnsonJPSGina SantoroMiddlesex HS
Sahej ChowhardyJPSAlisha JonesPiscataway HSKat SaundersPiscataway HS
Chiebuka ChukwunekeJPSMike KatimsJPSDave SavitoskiEHS
Liane CifrodelliMetuchen HSGrace KauJPSPaul ScoccaJPS
Alex CorriganJPSMarques KellyEHSIgor ShvartsmanEHS
Marvin CrawfordJPS - "C"Ze Chari KellyEHSGreg SicaJPS
Marquis CrawfordJPSTodd KamelsonJPSFrank SmithJPS
Marcus CudjoeEHS - "C"Xena LarkColoniaJonathon StevensPlainfield HS
Marisa DanielsEHSMike LionikisJPSTanisha SmithWatchung Hills
Rebecca DiSerioJPSAmanda LombardiJPSTyhar SwintonJPS
Nicole DuaJPSDan LordiEHSKatie TenczaJPS
Matt EichertEHSRon LordiEHSLauren TenczaJPS
Dan FlakEHSKevin LuckenbachEHSAnthony ThomasEHS
Jayson GrahamJFKAyla LunaEHSCraig ThomasCardinal McCarrick HS-"C"
Anthony GreenEHSMike MackusEHS - "C"Kathleen TongJPS
Greg GrippoEHSZach MarzanoJPSMitch UrsacheRoxbury HS
Danielle GrossCranford - "C"John MaxhamJPS - "C"Andrew VaismanEHS
Kenny GuidoEHSConnor MedlerJPSJamie WebbCranford HS - "C"
Dan HansenEHSElijah MitchellCardinal McCarrickDreShondra Williams #Piscataway HS - "C"
Sky Harris #JPS - "C"Derrick MurrayEHS/Winslow Twp.Molly YelencsicsJPS
Hanna HarkayJPSShawn OkynokiEHSTatiana YourstoneEHS
Jenna HarshBishop Ahr John ZanfordinoEHS
# = 1,000 point scorer"C"= Varsity Captain

All Rights Reserved, Edison Township Youth Basketball.

Home Page | Board Members| Schedule | Directions | Rules | Clinic | Travel Section | Standings

Home Page Designed by : Pramendra Jain