The ETYB travel program is committed to offer both male and female student athletes the opportunity to improve their basketball skills at a higher level of competitiveness. ETYB travel will strive to develop the total player while stressing responsibility, strength of character, sportsmanship, fair play and respect for the game. One of the goals of Travel Basketball is for the student to become a better fundamentally skilled and well-rounded basketball player, to get them ready for the next level of competition as well as becoming more knowledgeable of the game.

The ETYB travel program will also provide its student athletes the very best coaching by utilizing the best resources Edison has to offer.

If you are interested in improving your game and playing the best competition around, play for the Edison travel program.
   
·     Improve your fundamentals
   
·     Bring your game to the next level
   
·     Play in the Central Jersey and North Brunswick leagues
All games are played on weekends and are within 20 minutes of Edison, with all home games played at one of the
middle schools.

The 2013-2014 ETYB Travel Teams

4th Grade Boys 5th Grade Boys 6th Grade Boys
   
Front Row (L to R): Dylan Casey, Joey Fresnedo, Tania Gupta, Shreyas Varde, Frank Papaianni
Back Row (L to R): Coach Frank Papaianni, Coach Walt Hoefer, Brody Marzano, Ryan Hoefer, Tyler Kadi, Ethan Simmon, Liam Benderly, Coach Dave Marzano


For news on the 4th grade team, click here
  Front Row: 1–Teron Spears, 4–Shane Petagna. 23–Mike Williams, 9–Marcus Terry, 5–Will Schwarz 
Back Row: 10–Niko Barnes, 44–Justin Wyatt, 6-Chris Tomalavage, 3–Joshua Rivera, 7-Rishi Sinha, 0–Dominic LaPelosa
Coaches:  Ken Schwarz, Kenneth Barnes, Rich LaPelosa

For news on the 5th grade team, click here
  Front Row (L to R): Andrew Solomon, Joey Young, Justus Williams, Najee Tanksley, William Moorer
Back Row (L to R):  Coach Andre Solomon, Coach Danny Young, Miguel Zavalla, Christian Kadi, Amir Britt, Justin Smith, Coach Jeff Graham, Dylan Graham, Coach Greg Smith


For news on the 6th grade team, click here
Upcoming schedule   Upcoming schedule   Upcoming schedule
  7th Grade Boys   8th Grade Boys
   
Front Row (L to R): Naysean Betcher, Solomon Smith, Kevin Warmke, Sean Baelis, Devon Fowkles, David Wu
Back Row (L to R): Coach Jim Thompson, Jaymen Vakharia, Kylen Bao, Will Thompson, Jamar Williamson, Brendan Tang, Spenser Brown, Coach Jeff Warmke
Missing: Coach Jeff Fowkles

For news on the 7th grade team, click here
Front Row: Coach Frank Diserio, Matthew Pastor, Tyrese Conover, Jahiem Tanksley, Thomas Dandola, Frank Diserio, Coach Marvin Crawford
Back Row: Coach Mike Morris, Haaziq Daniels, Branden Barnes, Dylan Zamora, Rohan Rao, Jessie Shiluli, Srikanth Raguraman, Coach Ken Barnes
Not pictured: Makai Crawford


For news on the 8th grade team, click here
 Upcoming schedule

 Upcoming schedule
7th Grade Girls 8th Grade Girls
 
Front row: Gracie D'Amato , Gabrielle Moreno, McKayla Duffy
Middle row: Yuthika Maganti, Megan Duffy, Jessica Hoover , Jenissa Encarnacion , Samantha Ryzewicz
Back row: Coach Randy, Kayla Gatling , Syann Caldwell , Skylar DeVoogd, Nia Scott, Coach Tom

For news on the 7th grade girls team, click here
Front row: Victoria Giordano, Jesse Jacobi, Jenissa Encarnacion
Back row: Keiko Shegog, Riley Yelensics, Virginia Lagdameo, Kameron de Voogd, Vrusha Sha, Athena Bollera, Christina Rusk




For news on the 8th grade girls team, click here
Upcoming schedule Upcoming schedule
 
Travel Team Sponsors
76 Carter Drive                 Edison, NJ 08817
                                            732-650-1224
Metuchen Elks Allstate Insulation
732-442-5736 X115


Edison Elks

ETYB Travel Record

How has the ETYB travel teams fared in the past?
Take a look at our record!


2002 - 7th gr. boys: Central Jersey Finals
2003 - 8th gr. boys: Central Jersey Finals
2005 - 8th gr. boys: Central Jersey Champs (13 - 0)
2005 - 8th gr. boys: March Madness Final 4
2006 - 8th gr. boys: Central Jersey Finals
2006 - 8th gr. boys: Hoops America Tournament Champions
2007 - 7th gr. boys: Central Jersey Finals
2007 - 6th gr. girls: March Madness Tournament Champions
2007/08 - 8th gr. boys: East Brunswick Tournament Champions
2008 - 6th gr. boys: Central Jersey Finals
2008 - 5th gr. girls: Wayne Holiday Tournament Final Four
2009 - Dylan Frisoli of the 8th grade boys team, wins the 3 point
           shooting contest during the annual Central Jersey All Star game
2009 - 6th gr. girls: Mayors Cup Tournament - 2nd place
2009 - 7th gr. boys: North Brunswick Champions (14-0)
2009 - 7th gr. boys: Central Jersey Champions (14-0) (28-0 overall)
2009 - 6th gr. girls: Readington Holiday Tournament Champions
2010 - 6th gr. girls: Middlesex County Freeholders Tournament Champions
2010 - 6th gr. girls: No. Brunswick March Madness Tournament Champions
2010 - 6th gr. boys: Undefeated regular season Champs (11-0),
           Playoff runner ups
2010 - 8th gr. boys: County Tournament Champions
2010 - 8th gr. boys: North Brunswick Playoff Champions
2010 - 8th gr. boys: Central Jersey League Champions
2010 - 8th gr. boys: March Madness Champions
2010 - 7th gr. girls: South Brunswick Holiday Tournament Champions
2011 - Nicole Dua of the 7th grade girls team, wins the 3 point shooting contest during the annual 
           North Brunswick All Star game.
2011 - Mike Lionikis of the 7th grade boys team, wins the 3 point shooting contest during the annual
           Central Jersey All Star game.
2011 - 7th gr. girls: Garden State League National Division - 1st place in regular season (14-0)
2011 - 6th gr. boys: Central Jersey Champions
2011 - 7th gr. boys: Central Jersey Champions
2011 - 8th gr. boys: Central Jersey Finalists
2011 - 8th gr. boys: North Brunswick Champions
2012 - 8th gr. girls finish 2nd in South Brunswick Holiday tournament
2012 - David Wu, 5th gr. boys blue, wins 3-pt. shooting contest during the Central Jersey All-Star game
2012 - Nick Alviar, 7th gr. boys, wins the 3-pt. shooting contest during the No. Brunswick All-Star game
2012 - 8th gr. girls - made Final Four in Clark Winter Tournament
2012 - 5th gr. boys - Blue Knights: Clark Winter Tournament Champions
2012 - 7th gr. boys - Undefeated regular season (22-0)
2012 - 5th gr. boys - Blue Knights: 2nd place in the Middlesex Freeholders Tournament
2012 - 7th gr. girls - Middlesex Freeholders Tournament - 2nd place
2012 - 7th gr. girls - North Brunswick Finalists
2012 - 7th gr. boys - North Brunswick Champions - Luke Jacobi, MVP
2012 - 8th gr. boys - North Brunswick Champions - Zach Marzano, MVP
2012 - 5th gr. boys - Blue Knights: Central Jersey Champions
2012 - 7th gr. boys - Central Jersey Finalists
2012 - 6th gr. boys - Central Jersey Champions
2013 - 8th gr. girls - No. Brunswick Mayor's Cup Tournament Champions
2013 - 4th gr. boys - Clark Winter Tournament 2nd place
2013 - 6th gr. boys - North Brunswick Champions
2013 - 8th gr. boys - North Brunswick Finalists
2013 - 7th gr. boys - Play and Pay League Champions
2013 - 7th gr. boys - Central Jersey League runner up
2013 - 8th gr. girls - No. Brunswick regular season Champions
2014 - 6th gr. boys - win Green Brook Shootout Tournament
2014 - 5th gr. boys - Mayor's Cup Tournament runner up
2014 - 8th gr. boys - Garden State League Finalist
Edison Travel Hall of Fame

Where are they now? Here's a list of former ETYB travel players who have moved up to varsity level at their respective high schools:




"Dee" Abadevoh St. Joe's Kyle Harsh Bishop Ahr Nathan Otokiti EHS - "C"
Brandon Ahmed JPS Dan Hennsey Roselle Catholic HS Morgan Peacock EHS
Mohammad Alli EHS Andy Hernandez EHS Nick Pol JPS - "C"
Ted Bales EHS Kyle Herron JPS Jeff Renner EHS
Francois Ballou JPS - "C" Jonathan Hillman St.Peter's Prep Shawn Renner EHS
Deanna Barbour EHS Jamia Hope # EHS - "C Myles Reuben JPS
Tyus Battle Gill St. Bernard Barry Holmes EHS - "C" Nick Rieder EHS
Alex Cacoilo JPS - "C" Ashley Hunt EHS Mike Rivers JPS
Jason Cacoilo JPS Maggie Johnson EHS Gina Santoro Middlesex HS
Sahej Chowhardy JPS Xavier Johnson JPS Kat Saunders Piscataway HS
Chiebuka Chukwuneke JPS Alisha Jones Piscataway HS Dave Savitoski EHS
Liane Cifrodelli Metuchen HS Grace Kau JPS Paul Scocca JPS
Alex Corrigan JPS Marques Kelly EHS Igor Shvartsman EHS
Marvin Crawford JPS - "C" Ze Chari Kelly EHS Greg Sica JPS
Marcus Cudjoe EHS - "C" Todd Kamelson JPS Frank Smith JPS
Marisa Daniels EHS Xena Lark Colonia Tanisha Smith Watchung Hills
Rebecca DiSerio JPS Mike Lionikis JPS Tyhar Swinton JPS
Nicole Dua JPS Amanda Lombardi JPS Katie Tencza JPS
Matt Eichert EHS Dan Lordi EHS Lauren Tencza JPS
Dan Flak EHS Ron Lordi EHS Anthony Thomas EHS
Jayson Graham JFK Kevin Luckenbach EHS Craig Thomas Cardinal McCarrick HS-"C"
Anthony Green EHS Ayla Luna EHS Kathleen Tong JPS
Greg Grippo EHS Mike Mackus EHS - "C" Mitch Ursache Roxbury HS
Danielle Gross Cranford - "C" Zach Marzano JPS Andrew Vaisman EHS
Dan Hansen EHS John Maxham JPS - "C" Jamie Webb Cranford HS - "C"
Sky Harris # JPS - "C" Connor Medler JPS DreShondra Williams # Piscataway HS - "C"
Hanna Harkay JPS Derrick Murray EHS/Winslow Twp. Molly Yelencsics JPS
Jenna Harsh Bishop Ahr Shawn Okynoki EHS Tatiana Yourstone EHS
# = 1,000 point scorer "C"= Varsity Captain

All Rights Reserved, Edison Township Youth Basketball.

Home Page | Board Members| Schedule | Directions | Rules | Clinic | Travel Section | Standings

Home Page Designed by : Pramendra Jain